Capron in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

1705 Nottoway Reservation

Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia

Inscription.
The House of Burgesses set aside two tracts of land known as the "Circle and Square" containing over 40,000 acres of land.

From 1735 to the late 1800s, sections of Nottoway Reservation land were gradually sold off, or otherwise transferred.
The first act passed in 1735 authorized the Nottoway to sell Reservation land in what was then Isle of Wight County, north of the Nottoway River in the Circular Tract. Coincidentally, the Indian interpreters were discharged in the same act. In that context, it is not entirely clear that the Nottoway fully understood the true implications of the act that enabled the selling of their land.

By 1756, the Nottoway Indians authorized the sale of land in the Square Tract on the south side of the Nottoway River and the Nottoway trustees were empowered to settle accounts.

The political and economic significance of Nottoway Indians living on communal reservation land is that our ancestors were not subject to taxes or to "registration" as were other free people of color, as long as they resided on the Reservation.

Erected by Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia.

1. Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia Community House and Interpretive Center. (Submitted on June 16, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Nottoway Indian Tribe of Virginia. (Submitted on June 16, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. 1705 Nottoway Reservation Marker (right)