Cooperstown in Otsego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chestnut & Main

Welcome to Cooperstown

Culture Abounds

"If New York City had as many museums per capita [as Cooperstown], it would have 15,564 instead of a mere fifty, which just proves how much more cultured is life up in the country" - Louis C. Jones, director of the New York State Historical Association, The New York Times, May 6, 1962

A vibrant cultural scene has long greeted visitors to Cooperstown. Well known for the literary talents of the Cooper family, the region has come to support visual and performing artists as well. Art lovers can visit galleries and take part in classes and workshops, and musicians from various genres perform locally.

In 1962, The New York Times labeled Cooperstown "New York's Museum Village," recognizing the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, The Farmer's Museum, and the Fenimore Art Museum. Add the opera and musical theater productions nearby at The Glimmerglass Festival, and it's clear, Cooperstown inspires creativity.

(photo captions:)

·Fenimore Art Museum and its sister institution The Farmers' Museum, both located just outside the Village, offer museum visitors a stunning array of artwork, including the Eugene and Clare Thaw Collection of American Indian Art, and a chance to experience the rural past of upstate New York.

·Enjoying
the pig pen at The Farmers' Museum

·Occupying a blacksmith shop on Pioneer Street that was part of founder William Cooper's holdings, the Smithy Gallery and Clay Studio and its partner the Cooperstown Art Association Galleries, located in the Village Hall at 22 Main Street, bring art to Cooperstown through classes, exhibitions, and special events.

·The Glimmerglass Festival production of Ariadne in Naxos, 2014

Erected by Cooperstown Graduate Program students and faculty.