White Lake in White Lake Charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Haven Hill

...the Ford Estate 1923-1943

Inscription.

Much of what is now Highland Recreation Area, was once the country estate of auto magnate Edsel Ford. Looking for a nerve retreat," Edsel developed an elaborate country estate throughout the Haven Hill and Teeple Lake Area The area included a self-sufficient farm, sheep bam, gardens, ridingstable and the lodge atop Haven Hill

As a result of the infamous Lindbergh kidnapping, and later, violent union struggles in the 1930's, the high security Haven Hill estate more and more replaced the Grosse Pointe Ford Mansion as home for the Ford family. The four Ford children spent most of their childhood within the security of the Haven Hill compound. The site was also the location of choice for entertaining close family friends such as Thomas Edison and Charles Lindbergh.

Edsel Ford died on May 26, 1943 at the age of 49. As part of Department Director P.J. Hoffmaster's philosophy of "bringing parks to the people," 5,407 acres were acquired between 1943 and 1946.

Today, many of the original Ford buildings are still park facilities. Haven Hill Lodge was used as a conference center between 1949 and 1972, and as a Natural Resource Learning Center from 1972 to 1980. At the present time, there are no plans to renovate the lodge.

Erected by Ford.