Henry Christian Thomsen

Dinamarka - Denmark

Inscription.
Henry C. Thomsen y su esposa, Ellen Margrethe, eran miembros actívos de la resistencia. Su hotel, en el norte de Dinamarca, esta el lugar de encuentro para los pescadores del área, quienes usaban sus barcos para transportar judíos a Suecia, donde estarían a salvo. Cuando las circunstancias lo requerían, él mismo hacia los viajes. En 1944 fue arrestado y enado a un campo de concentración donde murió cuatro meses desqués, a la edad de treinta y ochos años. Alrededor de mil judíos pudieron refugiarse en Suecia usando este punto de embarque.

Henry C. Thomsen and his wife, Ellen Margrethe, were active members of the resistance. Their inn, in the north of Denmark, was the meeting place for fishermen who transferred Jews in their boats to Sweden. When there were too many to transport, he made the trips himself. Thomsen was arrested in 1944 and was sent to a concentration camp where he died four months later. He was thirty-eight years old. About one thousand Jews fled to Sweden from this area.

Industry & CommerceWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1944.