Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Roemer Visscher

Roemer Visscher 1547 - 1620

Nederlands graankoopman, assuradeur en dichter. Hij leerde Frans, Italiaans en Latijn en handelde in graan op de Oostzee. In 1593 zonken meer dan twintig schepen in een storm op de rede van Texel, waarvan een groot deel bij hem verzekerd was. Na de ramp noemde hij zijn dochter Maria Tesselschade.

(English translation:)

Dutch grain merchant, underwriter and poet. He learned French, Italian and Latin and traded in grain on the Baltic Sea. In 1593, more than twenty ships sank in a storm on the rede van Texel (an anchorage and transshipping area on the Texel), many of which were insured with him. After the disaster, he named his daughter Maria Tesselschade (“Texel Loss”).

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview and works: Roemer Pieterszoon Visscher (1547 – 19 February 1620) was a successful Dutch merchant, the first Dutch underwriter and writer of the Dutch Golden Age.

The humanistic and moralistic content of his works belongs to the period of the Renaissance, although the form was more conservative and characteristic to the rederijkers. Visscher was a specialist in the epigram, but
2. Roemer Visscher Marker - wide view
he also wrote emblemata. The emblemata is a genre in which pictures are accompanied by one or two rhyming sentences. One (of his) emblema is called "Elck wat wils" which is still a common expression in Dutch, meaning "To each his own".
(Submitted on June 18, 2023.)

3. Roemer Visscher Marker - wider view