Yo ♥ Capitolio / I ♥ [the] Capitol

Yo ♥ Capitolio
Dedicado a todos los empleados que han laborador y ofrecido sus años de servicio público con entrega, dedicación y corazón en El Capitolio de Puerto Rico. como preámbula a colobrar los 100 años de este histórico edificio que abrió sus puertas en febrero de 1929, el artisto hatillano Norberto J. Ruis Androver "Noy" diseñó y plasmo su arte en estas letras rindiendo honor a la cultura y tradición de nuestro Puerto Rico Plasmado en la parte frontal de las letras se encentra la fauna, flora, festivales, carnavales y un tributo a la clase trabajadora también presente estampas de la música autóctona, de la herencia taína, africana y española; y paísajes distintivos de nuestro país.

Datos del artista:
Norberto J. Ruiz Adrover "Noy"es procedente el pueblo de Hatillo. Es graduado de la Escuela de Artes Plásticas de Puerto Rico y además cuento con una Maestra en Administración Pública en las Artes de la Universidad del Turabo en Caguas. Su medio de expresión artístico es el realismo a través de la pintura y el dibujo. Utiliza el óleo y el acrílico. Sus obras han recorrido Puerto Rico,
el Caribe y Centro América. Acutalmente, Ruiz Adrover labora como maestro de artes visuales.

I ♥ [the] Capitol
This is dedicated to all the public servants who, year after year, have given their hearts and souls to the Capitol of Puerto Rico through their selfless and devoted service. As a prelude to the 100th anniversary celebration of this historic building which opened in February 1929, Hatillo native Norberto J. "Noy" Ruiz-Adrover designed and showcased his art in these letters to pay tribute to the culture and tradition of our Puerto Rico. Depicted on the face of these letters are the flora, fauna, festivals, and carnivals of Puerto Rico, as well as a tribute to its working class. They also depict distinctive representations of our traditional music, stunning landscapes, and Taíno, African, and Spanish heritage.

About the Artist:
Norberto J. "Noy" Ruiz-Adrover hails from the municipality of Hatillo. He graduated from the School of Plastic Arts of Puerto Rico and holds a Master's Degree in Public Art Administration from Turabo University in Caguas. His artistic style of choice is realism, which he employs in paintings and drawings using oil and acrylic paints. His works have been displayed across Puerto Rico, the Caribbean, and Central America. Currently, Ruiz Adrover works as a visual arts teacher.

Erected by
Distrito Capitolino; Capitolio de Puerto Rico.