Pelham Bay Park in the Bronx in Bronx County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Boy

— Pelham Bay Park —

Inscription.
This limestone sculpture once stood at the top of the grandstand of Rice Stadium in Pelham Bay Park. The stadium, built in the early 1920s and funded through a gift of Julia Rice in memory of her late husband Isaac Rice, was demolished in 1989. The statue was restored in 2002, and reinstalled in 2004. It has been placed on a new pedastal not far from its original location. Known as the American Boy, this statue was sculpted by Louis St. Lannes. The piece was intended to reflect an ideal of youth. The original plaque read:

"Youth is entitled to freedom. The future of civilization depends upon our children. It is essential if we can hope for human progress, that childhood should be unfettered by the domination and the conventions of the past. We owe to youth an untrammelled happiness guided but not stultified by stern obedience to rigid rules set down by their elders. The proper spirit of play must be encouraged it is the natural instinct of the young, healthy clean mind in a strong clean body is the ideal for which we should strive."

2. American Boy