Genesee Township near Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Durant Barn

Inscription.
William C. Durant, better known as Billy Durant, built this quaint barn behind his home on Garland Street in Flint's Carriage Town area. The barn most likely was constructed between 1890 and 1900 and was a typical outbuilding of the period.

Durant was born in Massachusetts, but dropped out of school and moved to Flint to work in the lumber yards of his grandfather, former Michigan governor Henry H. Crapo. Durant first became a manufacturer of horse-drawn carriages and then an automobile pioneer who founded General Motors in 1908.

Durant used this small barn to house his automobile. The barn faced First Avenue, away from his carriage barn, so that the noises from the automobile would not frighten his horses. This barn was the last building in Flint directly associated with Billy Durant and was moved to Crossroads Village in May of 1975.

— Built in the 1890s in Flint, Michigan —

Erected by Genesee County Parks and Recreation Commission.