Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Rosa Luxemburg

De Poolse Rosa Luxemburg, al jong politiek actief, pleitte voor de bevrijding van de arbeidersklasse. Een van haar bekendste werken is Reformisme of Revolutie, waarin zij de ideeën van het revolutionaire marxisme verdedigde. Haar oproep tot verzet tegen een dreigende oorlog leidde tot een gevangenisstraf, die ze uitzat tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Onder leiding van haar en Karl Liebknecht, met wie ze de radicaal-linkse en communistisch georiënteerde Spartakusbund oprichtte, brak in Duitsland een revolutie zoals in Rusland uit. Luxemburg probeerde via parlementaire weg de macht te krijgen. Na deze Spartacus- opstand, onderdeel van de Novemberrevolutie, werden zij en Liebknecht vermoord. Luxemburgs lichaam werd in het Landwehrkanaal gegooid en pas maanden later teruggevonden.

(English translation:)

The Polish Rosa Luxemburg, politically active at a young age, advocated the liberation of the working class. One of her most famous works is Reform or Revolution, in which she defended the ideas of revolutionary Marxism.
Her call for resistance to an imminent war led to a prison sentence, which she served during the First World War. Under the leadership of her and Karl Liebknecht, with whom she founded the radical-left and communist-oriented Spartakusbund, revolution similar to that in Russia broke out in Germany. Luxembourg tried to gain power through parliament. After this Spartacus uprising, part of the November Revolution, she and Liebknecht were murdered. Luxembourg's body was thrown into the Landwehr Canal and was not recovered until months later.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Rosa Luxemburg Marker - wide view

Overview: Rosa Luxemburg (born Rozalia Luksenburg; 5 March 1871 – 15 January 1919) was a Polish and naturalised-German revolutionary socialist, Marxist philosopher and anti-war activist.
(Submitted on June 20, 2023.)

Courtesy of Wikimedia Commons, circa 1905