Upper West Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alfred Nobel

Industrialist
Philanthropist
and Humanist

American Recipients of the Nobel Prize
1906 Theodore Roosevelt Peace • 1907 A.A. Michelson Physics • 1912 Elihu Root Peace • 1914 T.W. Richards Chemistry • 1919 T. Woodrow Wilson Peace • 1923 R.A. Millikan Physics • 1925 Charles G. Dawes Peace • 1927 A.H. Compton Physics • 1929 Frank B. Kellogg Peace • 1930 Sinclair Lewis Literature • 1931 Jane Addams Peace • Nicholas M. Butler Peace • 1932 I. Langmuir Chemistry • 1933 T.H. Morgan Medicine • 1934 H.C. Urey Chemistry • G.H. Whipple Medicine • G.R. Minot Medicine • W.P. Murphy Medicine • 1936 C.D. Anderson Physics • Eugene G.O. Neill Literature • 1937 C.J. Davisson Physics • 1938 Pearl Buck Literature
• 1939 E.O. Lawrence Physics • 1943 O. Stern Physics • E.A. Doisy Medicine • 1944 I.I. Rabi Physics • J. Erlanger Medicine • H.S. Gasser Medicine • 1945 Cordell Hull Peace • 1946 P.W. Bridgman Physics • J.B. Sumner Chemistry • J.H. Northrop Chemistry • W.M. Stanley Chemistry • H.J. Muller Medicine • Emily G. Balch Peace • John R. Mott Peace • 1947 C.F. Cori Medicine • G.T. Cort Medicine • American Friends Service Committee Peace • 1949 W.F. Giaque Chemistry • William Faulkner Literature • 1950 E.C. Kendall Medicine • P.S. Hench Medicine • Ralph Bunch Peace • 1951 E.M. McMillan Chemistry • G.T. Seaborg Chemistry • 1952 F. Bloch Physics • E.M. Purcell Physics • S.A. Waksman Medicine • 1953 F.A. Lipmann Medicine • George C. Marshall Peace •
1954
L.C. Pauling Chemistry • J.F. Enders Medicine • T.H. Weller Medicine • F.C. Robbins Medicine • Ernest M. Hemingway Literature • 1955 W.E. Lamb Physics • P. Kusch Physics • V. du Vigneaud Chemistry • 1956 W.B. Shockley Physics • J. Bardeen Physics • W.H. Brattain Physics • A.F. Cournand Medicine • D.W. Richards Medicine • 1958 G.W. Beadle Medicine • E.L. Tatum Medicine • J. Ledersberg Medicine • 1959 E.G. Segrθ Physics • O. Chamberlain Physics • S. Ochoa Medicine • A. Kornberg Medicine • 1960 D.A. Glaser Physics • W.F. Libby Chemistry • 1961 R. Hofstatder Physics • M. Calvin Chemistry • C. Von Bekιsy Medicine • 1962 J.D. Watson Medicine • John Steinbeck Literature • Linus G. Pauling Peace • 1963 E.P. Wigner Physics • M. Goeppert-Mayer Physics •
1964
C.H. Townes Physics • K. Bloch Medicine • Martin Luther King Jr. Peace • 1965 J. Schwinger Physics • R.P. Feynman Physics • R.B. Woodward Chemistry • 1966 R.S. Mulliken Chemistry • P. Rous Medicine • C.B. Huggins Medicine • 1967 H.A. Bethe Physics • H.K. Hartline Medicine • G. Wald Medicine • 1968 L.W. Alvarez Physics • L. Onsager Chemistry • R.W. Holley Medicine • H.G. Khorana Medicine • M.W. Nierenberg Medicine • 1969 M. Gell-Mann Physics • M. Delbruck Medicine • A.D. Hershey Medicine • S.E. Luria Medicine • 1970 J. Axelrod Medicine • Norman E. Borlaug Peace • P.A. Samuelson Economics • 1971 E.W. Sutherland Jr. Medicine • S. Kuznets Economics • 1972 J. Bardeen Physics • L.N. Cooper Physics • J.R. Shrieffer Physics • C.B. Anfinson Chemistry • S.
Moore Chemistry • W.H. Stein Chemistry • G.M. Edelman Medicine • K.J. Arrow Economics • 1973 L. Giaever Physics • Henry A. Kissinger Peace • W. Leontiff Economics • 1974 P.J. Flory Chemistry • G.E. Palade Medicine • 1975 L.J. Rainwater Physics • D. Baltimore Medicine • R. Dulbecco Medicine • H.M. Temin Medicine • T.C. Koopmans Economics • 1967 B. Richter Physics • S.C.G. Ting Physics • W.N. Lipscomb Chemistry • B.S. Blumberg Medicine • D.C. Gajdusek Medicine • Saul Bellow Literature • M. Friedman Economics • 1977 P.W. Anderson Physics • J.H. Van Vijeck Physics • R. Guillemin Medicine • A.V Schally Medicine • R. Yalow Medicine • 1978 A.A. Penzias Physics • R.W. Wilson Physics • D. Nathans Medicine • H.O. Smith Medicine • Isaac Bashevis Singer Literature •
H.A. Simon Economics • 1979 S.L. Glashow Physics • S. Weinberg Physics • H.G. Brown Chemistry • A.M. Cormack Medicine • T.W. Schultz Economics

1980 J.W. Cronin Physics • V.L. Fitch Physics • P. Berg Chemistry • W. Gilbert Chemistry • B. Benacerraf Medicine • G.D. Snell Medicine • Czeslaw Milosz Literature • J.R. Klein Economics • 1981 N. Bloembergen Physics • A.L. Schawlow Physics • R. Hoffman Chemistry • R.W. Sperry Medicine • D.H. Hubel Medicine • J. Tobin Economics • 1982 K.G. Wilson Physics • G.J. Stigler Economics • 1983 S. Chandrasekhar Physics • W.A. Fowler Physics • H. Taube Chemistry • B. McClintock Medicine • G. Debreu Economics • 1984 R.B. Merrifield Chemistry • 1985 H.A. Hauptman Chemistry • J. Karle Chemistry • M.S. Brown Medicine
• J.L. Goldstein Medicine • F. Modigliani Economics • 1986 D.R. Herschbach Chemistry • V.T. Lee Chemistry • S. Cohen Medicine • R. Levi-Montalcini Medicine • Elie Wiesel Peace • J.M. Buchanan Jr. Economics • 1987 D.J. Cram Chemistry • C.J. Pedersen Chemistry • Joseph Brodsky Literature • R.M Solow Economics • 1988 L.M. Lederman Physics • M. Schwartz Physics • J. Steinberger Physics • G.B. Elion Medicine • G.H. Hitchings Medicine • 1989 N.F. Ramsey Physics • H.G. Dehmelt Physics • S. Altman Chemistry • T.R. Cech Chemistry • J.M. Bishop Medicine • H.E. Varmus Medicine • 1990 J.I. Friedman Physics • H.W. Kendall Physics • E.J. Corey Chemistry • J.E. Murray Medicine • L.D. Thomas Medicine • H.M. Markowitz Economics • M.H. Miller Economics • W.F. Sharpe Economics • 1992 R.A. Marcus Chemistry • E.H. Fischer Medicine • E.G. Krebs Medicine • G.S. Becker Economics • 1993 R.A. Hulse Physics • H. Taylor Jr. Physics • K.B. Mullis Chemistry • P.A. Sharp Medicine • Toni Morrison Literature • R.W. Fogel Economics • D.G. North Economics • 1994 C.G. Shull Physics • G.A. Olah Chemistry • A.G. Gilman Medicine • M. Rodbell Medicine • J.C. Harsanyi Economics • J.F. Nash Jr. Economics • 1995 M.L. Perl Physics • F. Reines Physics • M.J. Molina Chemistry • F.S. Rowland Chemistry • E.B. Lewis Medicine • E.F. Wieschaus Medicine • R.E. Lucas Jr. Economics • 1996 D.M. Lee Physics • D.D. Osheroff Physics • R.C. Richardson Physics • R.F. Curl Jr. Chemistry • R.E. Smalley Chemistry • W. Vickrey Economics • 1997 S. Chu Physics • W.D. Phillips Physics • P.D. Boyer Chemistry • S.B. Prusiner Medicine • Jody Williams Peace • R.C. Merton Economics • M.S. Scholes Economics • 1998 R.B. Laughlin Physics • D.C. Tsui Physics • W. Kohn Chemistry • R.F. Furchcott Medicine • L.J. Ignarro Medicine • F. Murad Medicine • 1999 A.H. Zewall Chemistry • G. Blobel Medicine • 2000 J.S. Kilby Physics • A.J. Heeger Chemistry • A.G. Macdiarmid Chemistry • P. Greengard Medicine • E.R. Kandel Medicine • J.J. Heckman Economics • D.L. McFadden Economics • 2001 E.A. Cornell Physics • C.E. Wieman Physics • W.S. Knowles Chemistry • K.B. Sharpless Chemistry • L.H. Hartwell Medicine • G.A. Akerlof Economics • A.M. Spence Economics • J.E. Stiglitz Economics • 2002 R. Davis Jr. Physics • R. GIacconi Physics • J.B. Fenn Chemistry • H.R. Horvitz Medicine • Jimmy Carter Peace • D. Kahneman Economics • V.L. Smith Economics • 2003 A.A. Abrikosov Physics • A.J. Leggett Physics • P. Agre Chemistry • P. Mackinnon Chemistry • P.C. Lauterbur Medicine • R.E. Engde III Economics • 2004 D.J. Gross Physics • H.D. Politzer Physics • F.A. Wilczek Physics • Ida Rose Chemistry • R. Axel Medicine • L.B. Buck Medicine • E.C. Prescott Economics • 2005 R.J. Glauber Physics • J.L. Hall Physics • R.H. Grubbs Chemistry • R.R. Schrock Chemistry • R.J. Aumann Economics • T.C. Schelling Economics • 2006 J.C. Mather Physics • G.F. Smooth III Physics • R.D. Kornberg Chemistry • A.Z. Fire Medicine • C.C. Mello Medicine • D.S. Phelps Economics • 2007 M.R. Capecchi Medicine • O. Smithies Medicine • Al Gore Peace • L. Hurwicz Economics • E.S. Maskin Economics • R.B. Myerson Economics • 2008 Y. Nambu Physics • M. Chalfie Chemistry • R.Y. Tsien Chemistry • P.R. Krugman Economics • 2009 C.K. Kao Physics • W.S. Boyle Physics • G.E. Smith Physics • V. Ramakrishnan Chemistry • T.A. Steitz Chemistry • E.H. Blackburn Medicine • C.W. Greider Medicine • J.W. Szostak Medicine • Barack H. Obama Peace • E. Ostrom Economics • O.E. Williamson Economics • 2010 R.F. Heck Chemistry • P.A. Diamond Economics • D.T. Mortensen Economics

2011 S. Perlmitter Physics • B.P. Schmidt Physics • A.G. Riess Physics • A. Beitler Medicine • R.M. Steinman Medicine • T.J. Sargent Economics • C.A. Sims Economics • 2012 D.W. Wineland Physics • R.J. Lefkowitz Chemistry • B.R. Robilka Chemistry • A.E. Roth Economics • L.S. Shapley Economics • 2013 M. Karplus Chemistry • M. Levitt Chemistry • A. Warshel Chemistry • J.E. Rothman Medicine • R.W. Schekman Medicine • T.C. Sudhof Medicine • B.F. Fama Economics • L.F. Hansen Economics • R.J. Shiller Economics • 2014 S. Nakamura Physics • E. Hetzig Chemistry • W.E. Moerner Chemistry • J. O'Keefe Medicine • 2015 P. Modrich Chemistry • A. Sancar Chemistry • W.C. Campbell Medicine • A. Deaton Economics • 2016 D.J. Thouless Physics • J.M. Kostirlitz Physics • J.F. Stoddart Chemistry • Bob Dylan Literature • G. Hart Economics • 2017 R. Weiss Physics • B.C. Barish Physics • K.S. Thorne Physics • J. Frank Chemistry • J.C. Hall Medicine • M. Rosbash Medicine • M.W. Young Medicine • R.H. Thaler Economics • 2018 A. Ashkin Physics • C. Mourou Physics • F.H. Arnold Chemistry • G.P. Smith Chemistry • J.P. Allison Medicine • W.D. Nordhaus Economics • P.M. Romber Economics • 2019 J. Peebles Physics • J.B. Goodenough Chemistry • M.S. Whittingham Chemistry • W.G. Kaelin Jr. Medicine • G.L. Semenza Medicine • A. Banerjee Economics • E. Duflo Economics • M. Kremer Economics • 2020 A. Ghez Physics • J.A. Doudna Chemistry • H.J. Alter Medicine • M. Houghton Medicine • C.M. Rice Medicine • Louise Glόck Literature • P.R. Milgrom Economics • R.B. Wilson Economics • 2021 S. Manabe Physics • D.W.C. MacMillan Chemistry • D. Julius Medicine • A. Patapoutian Medicine • Maria A. Ressa Peace • D. Card Economics • G.W. Imbens Economics • J.D. Angrist Economics

Erected 2007 by The Merck Company Foundation, a gift to the people of New York; created by Sivert Lindblom.