Winter Park in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Central Park

Downtown Historic District

Inscription. In 1881, Loring Chase and Oliver Chapman purchased land for the development of the town that became Winter Park. Influenced by their New England roots, they designated land for a town square. Central Park was then created as the center of the downtown business district. It also served as the welcoming first impression to the wealthy winter visitors arriving from the north by train.
In 1911, Central Park was gifted to the city by Charles Hosmer Morse, President of Winter Park Land Company. The land transfer came with the provision that Central Park would remain a perpetual gift to the residents and guests of the city. To guarantee such, the deed expressly states that any supplemental use of the land other than as a park, would cause the land to revert back to the Morse estate.
Since its founding, Central Park has served as the community's centerpiece for concerts, art festivals, picnics and major town events. With its multiple fountains and sweeping oak trees, the greens also serve as a quiet refuge making Central Park the heart of Winter Park.