Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Russell Restores the Line

"Order your brigade to charge!"

— The Third Battle of Winchester (September 19, 1864) —

Time: Early Afternoon
Along the Berryville Turnpike some 1,000 feet to your right, Union commander Gen. Phillip Sheridan had placed Gen. David Russell's division in reserve, explaining to Russell - who had been one of Sheridan's instructors at West Point - that it was "Because I know what I shall have there in a commanding officer if that line should break."

When the Federal front line fell back, Russell's division rolled into action. Russell positioned two small regiments to stem the tide of retreating Federals and then galloped over to Col. Oliver Edwards' brigade advancing toward the area. As he did, a Confederate bullet thudded into his chest, but the tough general shoved a handkerchief in the wound. When Edwards expressed concern, Russell chided him, "It makes no difference at a time such as this. Order your brigade to charge!" Shortly after he gave the order, a shell exploded overhead, and a fragment struck Russell in the head, killing him instantly. (Russell was killed near the modern-day skating rink that you can see in front of you, just past the hotel.)

Despite his death, Russell's troops pushed ahead and drove back the Confederates, securing the Union battle line.

Edwards described Russell as "the purest, truest ablest soldier I ever knew. Had he risen to command an army he
would have proved himself second to no commander in the Union army.

Erected by Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

1. The Third Battle of Winchester. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation (Submitted on June 21, 2023.)

2. David Allen Russell. Wikipedia (Submitted on June 21, 2023.)