Near Tuskahoma in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Chahta Aiyimmika / Choctaw Religion

Inscription.

The ancient Choctaws believed in a Great Spirit, who possessed supernatural power and was omniscient. Two kinds of spirits, good and bad, surrounded the Choctaw in nature and were continually at war with each other over him. The good spirits directed towards prosperity and happiness, whereas the bad spirits worked against prosperity and happiness. As a consequence, nature's activities, good or bad, indicated the presence of spirits. The Europeans found no other form of other deities among the Choctaws.

The belief system of the ancient Choctaw was similar to Christianity in ideas and values. Christianity was easily embraced when introduced by the Europeans. Choctaws believed in an afterlife with eternal rewards and practiced moral and ethical values similar to Christianity. Christianity offered to those elements a Redeemer for redemption of sins as well as eternal rewards in the afterlife.

The cross cultural interaction between Choctaw and Christian beliefs was a natural appeal enhancing cultural continuity. This created a new system of Choctaw society that included churches, schools, economics, written tribal constitutions and government. With the assistance of missionaries, the Choctaws translated the Bible (New Testament and portions of the Old Testament), hymns, almanac, a dictionary, grammar, speller,
and compiled several other publications in the Choctaw language.

The food, language, customs, beliefs, and music are kept intact by the Choctaw churches. The wisdom of awakening the force of belief for the Choctaw people lies in the understanding of exactly what it is and how it works.

Erected by Choctaw Nation Historical Society.