Near Batesville in Independence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Independence County Poor Farm and Burial Ground

Inscription. Established in 1855, the Independence County poor farm provided those in need with a place to live, medical care, and the opportunity to grow their own food in the garden patch. These houses were the community’s way of providing care to the poor before the creation of welfare programs. After operating for over one hundred years, the farm was closed and sold in 1957, except for a 0.81-acre plot of land that contains the poor farm’s unmarked cemetery. This marker has been placed to memorialize the estimated 200 residents who died and were buried in the farm’s cemetery.

Erected 2023 by Arkansas Heritage; Independence County Quorum Court; Linda Hidy. (Marker Number 31.)

More about this marker. Same narrative on front and back sides of the marker.

Excerpt: A six-year mission to locate the Independence County Poor Farm and Burial Ground has met success, and a historical marker from the Department of Arkansas Heritage has been placed to memorialize the location.
(Submitted on June 25, 2023.)