Griffith in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ray Nichels

1. Ray Nichels Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Racing Hall of Famer Ray Nichels attended Franklin School, which now houses the Griffith Historical Society. In 1954 Ray and his wife Eleanor established Nichels Engineering, eventually becoming one of auto racing's elite race car building and engineering firms. With master craftsmen like Jerry Govert, Sr. and Francis "Minnie" Joyce: Nichels Engineering won 3 National Stock Car Championships, took Daytona wins, set world speed records, and ran in 12 Indianapolis 500s.

In 1964, Ray Nichels constructed the state-of-the-art "Go-Fast Factory" on East Main Street in Griffith, with son Terry Nichels joining the firm. Nichels Engineering was the contract race car builder for GM - Pontiac from 1956-1963 and Chrysler from 1963-1970. Nichels managed the Firestone Racing Tire Test Team from 1954 through 1960, setting a series of world records for both speed and endurance. Ray Nichels was also a co-founder of G&N Aircraft and the Griffith Airport.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.

1. Indiana Racing Memorial Association - Ray Nichels. Information about the Unveiling Ceremony and Ray Nichels. (Submitted on June 22, 2023, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

2. Article and photos about Ray Nichels and his partner Paul Goldsmith.
Nichels Engineering, first located in Highland and then in Griffith, would build winning stock cars for many world-class drivers, with the state-of-the-art
2. Ray Nichels Marker, Side Two
Griffith facility becoming known as the “Go-Fast Factory.”