Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. James Robert Patterson

1. Dr. James Robert Patterson Marker, Side One
Inscription. Born in North Carolina, Dr. Patterson was a World War I veteran who came to Murfreesboro after graduating from Meharry Medical College's School of Dentistry in 1924. Married to Buena V. Eaton (1887-1972) Patterson, a Bradley School teacher, Dr. Patterson practiced dentistry over forty years from his home office on South University Street. Praised for his professional and community leadership, he served as an officer in the National Dental Association.

He also provided philanthropic service to the African American community through his dental practice and his activism to improve race relations. He was an organizer of Rutherford County Voter's Council and an officer of the Murfreesboro Human Relations Commission. An active member of First Baptist Church, the community honored him in 1970 when it named Patterson Park and again in 2003 when it named the Patterson Park Community Center in his honor.

Erected 2023 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 260.)

2. Dr. James Robert Patterson Marker, Side Two