Swope Parkway - Elmwood in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of the Big Blue, October 22, 1864

1. Battle of the Big Blue, October 22, 1864
Clash at Byram's Ford
At 10:00 AM on October 22, 1864, six hundred feet in front of you, Lt. Col. George H. Hoyt of the 15th Kansas Cavalry formed a skirmish line to resist the advance of the Confederate army across the Blue River at Byram's Ford.

Lt. Col. George H. Hoyt seasoned commander of special operations forces of Kansas Red Legs, and staunch abolitionist.

2014 Reenactment of battle at Byram's Ford.

The skirmish line ran from north to south along a split rail fence at the edge of a cornfield. A battalion of 300 soldiers of the 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry were in the skirmish line to the left of the Kansas Cavalry.

The Byram's Ford Road, emerging from the nearby Ford, ran on the right side of the 15th Kansas Cavalry. In the center of the Road were two 12-pound mountain howitzers which blasted the Ford.

On the right side of the Road, 130 members of the 4th Kansas State Militia cavalry were dismounted and firing from behind the fence. There were 750 troops in the skirmish line shooting at the Confederates.

[Left] 1st Lt. James B. Pond. Commander of 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry, staunch abolitionist, and Congressional Medal of Honor for heroism at Baxter Springs Massacre in October 1863.

[Right] Cpl. William H. Harrison Grinter. Co. E, 15th Kansas
Cavalry, member of Delaware Nation, and resident of Grinter Crossing on Kansas River in Wyandotte County.

Shelby's Breakout
By 10:30 AM. Confederate Gen. M. Jeff Thompson's Cavalry Brigade of 1500 troops had arrived at the top of the bluff overlooking Byram's Ford.

The Confederates on the bluff were a 1/2 mile east of your current position. Thompson's brigade descended the bluff and advanced toward Byram's Ford which is 1200 feet from here.

At this same time, Confederate Gen. Jo Shelby with Col. B.F. Gordon's 5" Missouri Cavalry of 300 men crossed the Big Blue River farther upstream, 1 ½ miles south of this position.

At 11:00 AM, the Federal artillery opened fire from here on the Ford and shelled the advancing Confederates. The Federal skirmishers began shooting their carbines and successfully halted the Confederates, preventing their crossing of the Ford.

For several hours, the Federal artillery and skirmishers repelled the Confederates' repeated attempts to advance and break through the felled trees blocking the Ford.

Confederates Surround Union Defenders
At 12:30 PM, Confederate Col. Sidney Jackman's Brigade of 1400 soldiers arrived at the battle and joined forces with Gen. Shelby at the crossing upstream from Byram's Ford.

Also at 12:30 PM Col. Alonzo
Slayback's Confederate cavalry battalion of 300 men moved down stream one mile and found a deep defile which ran into the Big Blue River. Hidden from view by the defile, Slayback's cavalrymen soon crossed over the river and began advancing toward the Union defenders at Byram's Ford.

The remaining 1200 troops of Thompson's Brigade, including the 11th and 12th Missouri Cavalry, continued to fire across Byram's Ford upon the Union line.

Union Withdrawal
By 1:00 PM, the Union commanders here reported that the Confederates were moving on both their right and left flanks. At 3:00 PM, the Union forces withdrew from this position to the west and toward the state line and Westport.

The Union defensive line along the Blue River was broken. The Confederate wagon train began crossing the Ford. Shelby's Confederates advanced toward the state line over the next two hours until sundown.

Battle of Westport • Byram's Ford • Big Blue Battlefield • 22 October 1864
To learn more, visit BattleofWestport.org