Near Munising in Alger County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Different Perspectives

What Does Miners Castle Mean to You?

Anishnabeg or Ojibwa people have lived in this area thousands of years. The Pictured Rocks cliffs hold great spiritual significance as a place where the Manitous reside. Imagine canoeing into this region and seeing the cliffs for the first time in a sixteen foot birch bark canoe.

Miners Castle was prominently featured in Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's 1855 Song of Hiawatha, an epic poem based on the history of the local Anishnabeg people as recounted in Henry Schoolcraft's Algic Researches.

Miners Castle was named by Englishman Alexander Henry's employees when they were exploring the area for minerals in 1771. Had you been sailing by back then, what would you have called it?

Commercial tours have been providing boat tours past the Castle since the 1940's. This rocky cliff is a highlight of the 2.5 hour cruise that continues east to Chapel Beach.

To the geologist, Miners Castle is an open textbook, revealing the history of the earth at the distant edge of the Michigan Basin. The Pictured Rocks escarpment is one of the primary landscape features along the entire south shore of Lake Superior.

Do you recall earlier trips to Miners Castle from many years ago? How have things changed
since you first visited here? What memories do you have of "the good old days?"

Once again in human figure, Full in sight ran on before him, Sped away in gust and whirlwind, On the shores of Gitche Gumee, Westward by the Big-Sea-Water, Came unto the rocky headlands, To the Pictured Rocks of sandstone, Looking over lake and landscape.
From "Hiawatha" by Henry W. Longfellow - 1855

Erected by Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.