Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Kvinnehuset / The Women’s House

stor kvinnepolitisk bredde
kulturaktiviteter
trykkeri og kafé

(English translation:)

Established by the feminist women's movement - women's liberation and actions were planned here, amongst others: for unrestricted abortion, crisis shelters, a 6-hour day, against violence, pornography and prostitution; greater women's political broadening and cultural activities, printing office and a cafe.

Erected 2020 by Selskabet For Oslo Byes Vel, Sparebankstiftelsen DNB.

Excerpt (in translation): Kvinnehuset in Oslo opened in 1975 and closed in 1989. During this period, Kvinnehuset was a gathering place for women associated with various political groups. In addition, it housed the Women's House Bread and Roses, the Women's Workshop SFINXA, Legal Advice for Women (JURK) and the Lesbian Movement.

The women's house was located in Rådhusgata 2. They rented the premises from Oslo municipality. In the 1980s, businessman Olav Thon became the owner of Rådhusgata
2. Kvinnehuset / The Women’s House Marker - wide view
2 and the lease agreement Kvinnehuset had with Oslo municipality ended. In 1989, Kvinnehuset had to close.
(Submitted on June 28, 2023.)