History Park in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lee's Sandwiches

Inscription. Seventh graders from Quimby Oak Middle School's Lobo School of Innovation (LSI) honor Lee's Sandwiches, the popular Vietnamese-American fast-food franchise specializing in banh mi sandwiches and other Vietnamese cuisine items.

Chieu Le (Lê Văn Chiêu) came to the United States as a refugee who settled in San José with his family in 1980. While taking English classes, Chieu Le ate food from catering trucks and realized that he could do something similar. He started a food truck company with his wife Yen (Quách Ngọc Yến) selling American, Chinese, and Vietnamese food. Chieu and his brother, Henry Le (Lê Văn Hướng) also founded Lee Bros. Foodservices, Inc. in 1982 so that the truck had a clean place to park and restock food and ice. By 1985, Lee Bros. Foodservices serviced over 500 independently-owned catering trucks, many of whom were Vietnamese refugees like the Le family.

In 1983, Chieu's parents, Lê Văn Bá and Nguyễn Thị Hạnh, borrowed the truck to sell bahn mi sandwiches near San José State University. The sandwiches become an instant hit with students and city residents. The family decided to open a permanent location on Santa Clara Street in San José and named it Lee's Sandwiches.

The initial Lee's Sandwiches location offered high-quality banh mi sandwiches.
In 2001, in memory of his eldest son Minh, Chieu branched out to Westminster, California, and diversified the menu to include Euro-style sandwiches, freshly baked baguettes, croissants, and drinks including Lee's Coffee. The family expanded to other regions in California, and over time, Lee's Sandwiches opened locations in other states, including Oklahoma, Virginia, Texas, Nevada, and Oregon.

LSI students were not only inspired by the success of the franchise but also by the generosity of the Le family. Lee's Sandwiches has donated meals to local charities and offered free coffee and croissants to first responders during the COVID-19 pandemic. In the past, Lee's Sandwiches fundraised for disaster relief campaigns for 9/11, the 2010 Haiti Earthquake, Hurricane Katrina, and Hurricane Harvey, amongst others. They also donated over one million dollars to establish the Le-Jao Campus in Westminster's Coastline College. According to LSI students, "Lee's Sandwiches and its original founders Chieu Le and Henry Le have contributed to San José and the nation in ways other than simply selling sandwiches. They have given back to the community that has given them all their support during the more difficult periods of their lives."

Artist Ramon Franco also found the company's history inspiring: "I recognized the perseverance of an idea, of innovation and endurance. Working in
Next to a miniature model of a food truck.
the food industry is now an easy feat but Lee's Sandwiches was able to carve a new path and cement itself into Bay Area culture."

Project Partner: Lobo School of Innovation. Project supported by: City of San Jose, Capital of Silicon Valley. Student Contributors: Sophia Cerbo, Class of 2023, Samantha Mai, Class of 2023, Cecilia Nguyen, Class of 2023, Helen Trinh, Class of 2023, Isabella Wong, Class of 2023. Project Leads: Chris Rivas, Lobo School of Innovation. Kyle Trinidade, Lobo School of Innovation. Monica Pelayo Lock, History San José.

Erected by Lobo School of Innovation.

3. History Park Map
El Camino Real bell in the background.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
(top) Lee's Sandwiches franchise logo. Courtesy of Le Family.
(left) Grilled pork bahn mi from Lee's Sandwiches online menu. Courtesy of Le Family.
(center) Chieu Le and Henry Le at their food truck in an undated photo in San José, California. Courtesy of Le Family.