Tyrone Township near Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Three Sisters

Fort Roberdeau

The Three Sisters played an important part in the development of the early colonies.

The Three Sisters originate from Native American legend. According to the legend, CORN, BEANS, and SQUASH are three inseparable sisters that can only grow and thrive together.

According to folklore, Squanto, a Native American man from the Patuxet Band of Wampanoag people found now in modern day Massachusetts, acted as an interpreter and cultural advisor to the Pilgrims.

The common teaching is that Squanto showed the Pilgrims how to use fish as fertilizer for corn. Sharing the true nature of the Three Sisters, this Native American advisor pointed out how the three crop plants grew better together than by themselves. This knowledge resulted in much better food production by the Pilgrim settlers and the method spread to other colonists.

The Three Sisters Contributions: Corn provides a long, tall stalk for the bean vines to climb. Beans provide nitrogen in the soil for the corn to help it gain nutrients. Squash does multiple things for the garden. The broad leaves of the squash plant cover the soil like a living mulch. They choke weeds, have spiny stems and leaves to discourage pests, and provide shelter for helpful predators.

Each of these plants are susceptible to different
diseases and pests, making their polyculture stronger than a monoculture.

Strong Diet: The Three Sisters quickly became an important part of the Pilgrim diet. Together these three plants make up part of a healthy diet. Corn provides carbohydrates, beans are a source of protein, and squash is rich in vitamins. After the First Thanksgiving, the Three Sisters became 70% of the Pilgrim diet.

Summary: The Three Sisters were important for the Pilgrims back in the 17th century. They were still extensively grown with each other throughout North America until the early 20th century when industrial farming replaced small farms. Although they are not grown together as much anymore, Three Sisters gardens still work as effectively today as they did over 400 years ago.

Fun Fact
Some western Native American tribes actually believed in a fourth sister, the Rocky Mountain bee plant. The purpose of this plant in the garden was to attract pollinators to help the garden grow.

Cyrus Simmons Eagle Scout Project
Williamsburg Troop 3053

Erected 2020 by the Fort Roberdeau Association, Cyrus Simmons, and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

1. The Three Sisters Legend. (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Three Sisters Legend Variations. (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Fort Roberdeau Historic Site. (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)