Westerly in Washington County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Bandstand

Historic Wilcox Park

— Westerly, Rhode Island —

The Bandstand
The Wilcox Park Bandstand was commissioned by the Memorial and Library Association as a performance space for the Westerly Band. It was designed and built by R.A. Sherman and Sons in 1902 and restored in 2017. The structure is the only one of its kind, with an octagonal shape and funnel ceiling. The ceiling acts as an acoustical diffuser designed to deliver a balanced sound in all directions.

"The Westerly Band's first concert in Wilcox Park last night was a success. An estimated 2500 to 3000 people assembled on the park grounds or listened from the piazza on Grove Ave. and adjacent streets. Grove Ave. was lined with carriages the whole evening."
(Westerly, Sun, July 24, 1902)

The bandstand is used in a variety of community events including Westerly Band concerts, children's story times, poetry readings and wedding ceremonies as well as other unique events.

Westerly Band
The Westerly Band was established in 1852, and is the nation's oldest active civic band; they played at both the 1902 and 2017 ribbon-cutting.

1902 - Bandstand construction.
2017 - Bandstand restoration.