Westerly in Washington County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Warren Manning

Historic Wilcox Park

— Westerly, Rhode Island —

Warren Manning
Warren H. Manning was a landscape architect and horticulturist, born in 1860 to a nurseryman and a watercolor artist. He was the lead botanist for Frederick Law Olmstead for 12 years. Olmstead is considered to be the father of American Landscape Architecture. Manning was a pioneer in the field of landscape design and a founding father of the American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) in 1899, just one year after starting his design for work with Wilcox Park.

Manning's vision for the park was in keeping with the Victorian style of the time, with an open central meadow, interrupted only by a few fine specimen trees and a more densely planted perimeter with occasional open views and a perimeter stone wall Many of the trees and shrubs that existed on the site were incorporated into his design.

Stone Boundaries
"The boundaries of a property of this character should be fixed by topographical features and not by property lines, and there should be included within them, so far as practical, a "topographical unit." The unit here would be the valley and the slopes which surround it, all of which are so clearly defined within such reasonable limits and so free of structures that it will be practical to secure it."

(Letter from Warren
Manning, March 20, 1899.)