Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Stonington Community Garden

Sustainable CT

— Local Actions. Statewide Impact. —

Inscription.
Since 2010, Stonington residents have enjoyed harvesting their own organically-grown produce at Stonington Human Services Community Garden. Following input from residents and discussions with the team at Human Services, we saw we had a new opportunity to increase access to sustainable, local food sources.

Plans to expand our Community Garden program to include a second location, with a number of ADA-accessible raised beds and walkways, at Stonington Town Hall officially began in August 2020. Making this vision a reality has been a truly collaborative project, involving Town staff, along with community volunteers and donors. Thanks are due to our Director of Economic and Community Development and local Eagle Scout Troop 9 who led a group of volunteers to construct the garden beds and fencing. Our team at the Department of Public Works helped to prepare the site, and we received compost from the Stonington Transfer Station.

Thanks to the Sustainable CT Community Match Fund and over 50 community donors we were able to leverage the matching funds and raise nearly $10,000 for the project.

We are extremely grateful to all those who helped make this vision a reality. The two locations will help more members of our community have improved access to healthy, local produce and help reduce food costs. Reach
out to our team at Human Services for further resources and educational opportunities to learn about four season gardening and sustainable living!

Erected by Sustainable CT.