Westside in Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Joan Marchand Bridge

1. Joan Marchand Bridge Marker (missing)
Inscription. Mrs. Joan Marchard dedicated her career and life to Evansville's architectural heritage. From 1978 until 1996, Joan worked at the city's Historic Preservation Office, eventually becoming the city's Historic Preservation Officer in 1986. She was the primary contributor for the book, Reflections Upon a Century of Architecture (1977), Evansville's first significant architectural history. Joan did the “lion's share” of the “Evansville Cultural Resources Inventory,” an architectural survey of every standing building in Evansville built before 1930. In recognition of her dedication to historic preservation, the Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana presented her the prestigious Servaas Award. This historic Ohio Street Bridge was renamed in her honor in 1996 for her tireless commitment to Evansville. In this small way, we can show our appreciation and tell future generations about her life.

[Photo caption] Joan Marchand 1934-1997

Erected by Evansville Department of Parks and Recreation.