Westside in Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Evansville Shipyard/Gibson Moore Mine/Evansville Marine Hospital

Inscription. In February 1942, responding to the United States' involvement in WWII, Evansville was selected as a site for an inland ship yard. Within the first four months the Missouri Valley Bridge and Iron Company laid the keel on the first L.S.T. The shipyards employed over 19,000 people and produced 167 L.S.T.s; more than any other inland shipyard building facility. Courtesy of the Evansville Museum of Arts, History and Sciences

The Gibson Moore Mine (formerly Ingleside Mine) map illustrates the extent of mining under the Ohio River. The mines stretch out under the Ohio River and across into Kentucky. Courtesy of Stan Schmitt

The Evansville Marine Hospital was built at Ohio Street and Wabash Avenue in 1856 as a series of government hospitals along the Ohio to care for river men working in the western waters. Throughout the Civil War, the facility served as a military hospital treating soldiers and prisoners. From 1872-1893, the Sisters of Charity operated the structure as St. Mary's Hospital, the first public hospital in Evansville. From 1893 and until its destruction in 1914, the building was a tenement housing facility. Courtesy of the University of Southern Indiana Archives

Science & MedicineWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

1. Picture This! Evansville - WWII & Evansville Shipyard. Using historical photographs, historians
2. Marker Closeup (Evansville Shipyard)
discuss in this video the shipyard and its impacts on Evansville and World War II. (PBS, aired Feb. 5, 2015) (Submitted on June 27, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. This Land is Our Land. The unique topography of Evansville and southwestern Indiana has made Indiana one of the 10 largest coal-producing states. (Evansville Living Magazine, posted July 18, 2016) (Submitted on June 27, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. History Lesson: Civil War wounded treated in Evansville area hospitals. During the times of greatest demand for medical care, a makeshift medical camp was added to the hospital grounds in the form of makeshift tents. (Daniel Smith, Courier & Press, posted April 10, 2018) (Submitted on June 27, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Marker Closeup (Gibson Moore Mine)
4. Marker Closeup (Evansville Marine Hospital)