Sacramento Historic City Cemetery in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

New Helvetia Cemetery

1849-1956

Inscription. As early as 1847, our city’s founders began to bury their dead in the New Helvetia Cemetery located adjacent to Sutter’s Fort. They viewed this as a permanent memorial for the individuals who helped create and build the City of Sacramento. Over time, this 20-acre plot would suffer many indignities, including flooding, ownership change, and neglect. In 1875, the city acquired the property and in 1912 closed it to burials and transitioned it to park usage. Forty-two years later in 1956, New Helvetia received its most devastating blow when the city decided to pave it over and build a school. By 1956, over 5,000 bodies were exhumed and reinterred elsewhere in unmarked sites, with over 400 individuals finding a new resting place in the Old City Cemetery. Today, we honor these individuals who for so many years have lain unidentified on the cemetery’s grounds.

Katie Adams • William Francis Adams • Hikotako Akimoto • Kiyo Akimoto • Alleman (infant) • Alleman (infant) • F.K. Alleman • Francis S. Alleman • George K. Alleman • H.A. Alleman • William Sumner Alleman • Grace Myrtle Anderson • Kathrine Leigh Anderson • May Violet Anderson • Millie Anderson • Sarah Camelia Anderson • Thomas Talman Anderson • Louis Arias • Frank Baccellia • Louis D. Baccellia • Catherine Baccellie • John C. Bartlett • William P. Bartlett • Willie Bartlett • James
Beattie • Morris Beckwith • John Behrle • Nellie V. Bishop • Martin Theodore Bjornschon • Gorham G. Blake • Francis Blakely • William Bostic • Brinson (infant) • Rosetta Brown • Nepoline Butler • Frankie N. Cannon • Louis H. Cannon • Napolean B. Cannon • Carruthers (infant) • Spiro Chekanos • Nicolas Cizovich • William Cook • Menzo Countryman • Martin Croasman • Alice Curry • Grace May Curry • Myrtle Curry • Kathern Dunn • Elgina Elliott • Emerine (infant) • George Emerine • Louisa Emerine • Mable Emerine • Martin Emerine • Martin Thomas Emerine • Angelo Fava • James “Jim” Fell • A.P. Ferris • Emma P. Fletcher • Joy Fletcher • Ludwig Emil Fletcher • Myrtle Alma Fletcher • Ford (infant ) • George Washington Ford • Ludie H. Ford • Margaret A. Ford • Myrtle A. Ford • William E. Ford • Yashitaro Fukamachi • Adele Caroline Gaertner • Andrew Jackson Gann • Dimitrios P. Gochis • Goddard (infant) • Laura Ballard Bonetti Goldberg • Annie Gorman • Barnard Gorman • F. Goto • William H. Graham • John Haas • Ichiro Hamanaka • H. Hanschi • Lillian Hastings • Hjalmar Hedlund • Ray Henry • Juichi Hibara • Kiyono Higuchi • Yosa Hiromoto • Y. Hirota • John Hirst • Gustie Hoff • Frederick William Hollman • Fern. M. Holloway • Florence E. Hoyt • Clayborn Hubbard • Charlotte “Lottie” Hutchinson • G. Imai • Kainetara Ishehara • Hipati Itsuyo • Jackson (infant ) • Aaron Lee Jackson • Daniel S. Jackson
• Oliver Cowderry Jackson • Phoebe L. Jackson • Mollie Jackson • Carissa Jones • Robert Kane • Kuasmo Kantaro • S. Kato • Mrs. Kane Kawichi • Franz “Frank” J. Keller • Maria Kemp • W.R. Kesseloff • Tankichi Kimura • S. Kusaka • George Lalus • Marcus “Mark” Langley • Martha Langley • William H. Langley • John Lauchlan Sr • Margaret Lauchlan • Julia Anna Lintow • Maria L. Logan • Charles Lohmeyer • William Long • Richard Lovell • William Henry Lovell • Mable Magee • Elvira Elsvig Marshall • Francis Littleton Marshall • George Washington Marshall • Mary Matilda Marshall • Toyo Masuda • M. Matsuoka • Cora McClure • John W. McClure • McGinnis (infant) • Christopher McGinnis • Elizabeth Helena McGinnis • Mary J. McGinnis • Minnie C. McGinnis • Shiguiki Mende • Weichi Mende • Zipparah W. Miller • Andrw Lewis Moke • S. Monwaki • George H. Morgan • Henry O. Morgan • Katie E. Morgan • Marie Elizabeth Morgan • Jeannie Moring • Henry Nancett • K. Nishibato • Morimitsu Nishimoto • Kumagusie Ogawa • S. Ohshita • A. Okomoti • H.O. Oohama • T. Otsu • N. Ouchi • Simon Perkins Page • Amanda Painter • John Painter • James Papas • Alfred Pueschel • Emilie Pueschel • John Archer Pugsley • Silas Russell • Jo Saburo • Mrs. Hatsumo Sakiyabo • "Little Caroline" Schmid • Caroline Schmid • Jacob Schmid • George J. Schmidt • Scott (infant) • Charles William Scott • John Scott • Levina W. Scott • Lilla Scott
3. City Cemetery Map
Founded 1849
• Mary Frances Scott • Richard H. Scott • Robert F. Scott • Sarah Scott • Ninan Edward Silversteen • Helen Simons • John W. Simms • Fong Foo Sing • Charles Albert Smith • Elight D. Smith • Elizabeth Sprout • Emma Sprout • John Quincy Sprout • Rosanna Sprout • Bethel Stevens • Mary Melvina "Millie" Stoner • John Michael Striff • T. Sugita • T. Sugiyama • Yoshitaro Takada • Kiyo Takahashi • R.Takahashi • Sakuhiel Tanouye • Y. Tokulomi • Patrick Tracy • Leta "Famicita Spinoza" Travis • Tseuzo Tsutsumi • Earl C. Tullar • Benjamin F. Turk • Eliza Turk • Samuel A. Turner • Sadakichi Uyeskiba • Unknown • Unknown • Clayton J. Vaughn • Kumahiko Watanabe • Joseph West • George Williams • S. Yanone • Samuel Youlton • K. Yukama

"The cemetery was founded by Swiss pioneer John A. Sutter in c. 1845 (some sources state 1848), under the name the Sutter Fort Burying Ground (or Sutter Burying Ground), and in 1850 the name was changed to the New Helvetia Cemetery when Sutter donated the land. The name New Helvetia (or New Switzerland)..."
(Submitted on June 27, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)