Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Schooner Brilliant

Sparred Length: 74'
Rig Height: 81'
Draft: 9'8"
Beam: 14'8"

The auxiliary schooner Brilliant has had a long and storied career as a private yacht, a World War II anti-submarine patrol boat, and a sail training vessel. Since 1953, Brilliant has served as Mystic Seaport Museum's primary sail training vessel, introducing teenagers and adults to the thrill and challenge life at sea.

Launched in April of 1932, Brilliant was designed by renowned naval architect Olin Stephens and built by the celebrated craftsman at the Henry B. Nevins yard. Within the first eighteen months, it would set a transatlantic speed record for a yacht of its size, sailing fro Nantucket Lightship to Bishop Rock Light, England, in just 15 days, 1 hours and 23 minutes.

One of the finest wooden schooners ever built, Brilliant remains in excellent condition. It is a testament to the designers and skilled craftsmen who built it, and to the careful maintenance received ever since. Wooden Boat Magazine calls Brilliant "one of the best maintained and sailed classic yachts in the country - if not the world."

Sail
on Brilliant

Learn to sail aboard Brilliant and take part in one of the oldest sail training programs in the country. On Brilliant, student crew and adult guest crew are fully involved in all aspects of sailing and living aboard our schooner as we voyage throughout beautiful New England, the Canadian Maritimes and the Mid-Atlantic. Teen sailing programs are scheduled during the summer, and adult guest crew programs are offered during the spring and fall. Hands-on sail training charters for families and school groups are also available.

Donor: Briggs S. Cunningham

Erected by Mystic Seaport Museum. (Marker Number 1987.77.)