Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Training Ship Joseph Conrad

Built: Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1882
Length: 111'
Beam: 25"
Draft: 12"

The veteran training ship Joseph Conrad sailed under three flags before permanently mooring at Mystic. Built in Copenhagen in 1882, it was originally named Georg Stage. The iron-hulled vessel sailed the Baltic and North Seas on six-month training cruises, carrying 80 cadets at a time. In 1905 it sank in a collision, losing 22 young men, but was raised and repaired. More than 4,000 cadets sailed on it over 50 years of service.

In 1934, Australian sailor Alan Villers bought the ship, renaming it Joseph Conrad after the Polish-born British novelist, and continued to use it to teach seamanship. With a crew of professional seamen and paying cadets, Villars made a two-year cruise around the world, covering 58,000 miles.

Financier G. Huntington bought the Conrad in 1936 and converted it to a yacht with luxury accommodations. After three years, Hartford turned the ship over to the U.S. Maritime Commission. During World War II, it was used to train the U.S. Merchant Marine personnel in Florida.

In 1947, President Harry S. Truman signed an act of Congress donating the Conrad to Mystic Seaport. Today it's both an exhibit
and a training ship for young people (ages 10 to 15) in the Mystic Mariner Program - Joseph Conrad Summer Camp. They receive instruction in sailing, seamanship, and maritime life.

Erected by Mystic Seaport Museum. (Marker Number 1947.1948.)