Riverside in Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Prosperity on the Ohio

Inscription. Located on an oxbow of the Ohio River, the Riverside Historic District includes some of Evansville's most significant examples of high-style residential design from the period 1850-1920. There are over 20 different architectural styles represented in the district. Many of these buildings were designed by architects, reflecting the high financial status of the original resident.

These families were imbedded in the historic fabric of Evansville's past. Many accrued their wealth through enterprises such as the production of coal, wood and metal furniture, tobacco products, flour, lumber and beer. The Ohio River was instrumental in making these ventures successful.

Coal mined around and under Evansville traveled to distant markets via river barges.

Furniture manufactured here from the regional hardwood forests traveled to all points of the world via the Ohio River. At certain stages, boats could be loaded right at the port.

Before the railroads became the primary mover of bulk cargo, lumber was moved by water to many other regional and national centers.

During the early- to mid-twentieth century the Riverside District experienced a decline as people moved to the suburbs. To prevent further decline, the City Council passed a preservation ordinance in 1974, and in 1978, over 400 homes were
placed in the National Register of Historic Places.

By the Way: As of 2006, Riverside Historic District was one of six National Register historic districts in Evansville.

Erected by Ohio River Scenic Byway.

More about this marker. It was
found, in pieces, in a construction staging area approximately 500 feet southeast of its original location in Sunset Park.