Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Cape Cod Catboat Breck Marshall

Built: 1987, Mystic Seaport Museum
Length: 20'
Beam: 10'

The Breck Marshall is a reproduction of a Cape Cod catboat as built by the Crosby family of Osterville, Massachusetts; at the end of the 1800s. Catboats were once, perhaps, the most common type of boat found between Point Judith, Rhode Island, and Plymouth, Massachusetts.

Catboats have a practical design that makes them easy to spot. These wide work-boats have a single mast stepped far forward and a roomy cockpit in the back. Their single, large sail is usually a four sided, gaff-headed one. Equipped with a centerboard and excellent in shallow water, stable and highly maneuverable catboats were used by fishermen to harvest cod, swordfish, scallops, and lobsters. Other boatmen used them to deliver mail, haul passengers, and have fun. The design remains popular today among recreational sailors.

The Breck Marshall is a working catboat, and during the summer months it sails the Mystic River carrying sight-seeing passengers. Built with funds from the Catboat Association, the boat is a memorial to Breck Marshall, former president of Marshall Marine, catboat builder, and enthusiast.

Erected by Mystic Seaport Museum. (Marker Number 1986.10.)

Marshall