Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rev. Essie Mae McIntyre

Inscription. Believed to be the first female Baptist pastor in the South, Essie Mae McIntyre was born in Louisville, Ga. She helped to found and served as pastor of Good Shepherd Baptist Church from 1940-1996. During this period the church increased its membership from 17 to more than 600, acquired more than 20 acres of land, and built a strong outreach ministry that included services at the county's rehabilitation institution for inmates. She was the first woman to serve as vice-president and then president of the Augusta Lincoln League and her son Edward became the first African American Mayer of Augusta. In 1969 her service at Good Shepherd was highlighted in a television documentary, “The House That Essie Built.” Rev. McIntyre's legacy lives on in the thousands of people she influenced. Her stature and influence in the ministry encouraged large numbers of African-American women to go into the ministry.

Erected by Augusta African American Historical Committee Sponsors.

1. Hidden History: The Shepherd and The Lamb: The Untold Story of Rev. Essie Mae McIntyre. A religious powerhouse emerged in 1940 mapping Augusta’s church future all while being a good shepherd. (Renetta DuBose, WJBF-TV, posted Feb. 12, 2018) (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. History. Good Shepherd Baptist Church originated from a club called Neighborhood Union Club No. 2. This club was organized with a
major concern for the sick and needy. Several years later Sister Essie Mae McIntyre joined the club. (Good Shepherd Baptist Church) (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)