Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carrie J. Mays

Inscription. The first woman elected to the Augusta City Council (1970), the first Black woman elected to a city council in the Southeast, the first woman to serve as secretary of the Georgia Democratic Party (1971, 1980), and a Presidential elector (1976, 1980), she commanded biracial respect.

The will to champion causes of the underserved become her most endearing quality. As a mortician, her challenge to the official report of the death of 16-year-old Charles Oatman began the massive Black mobilization that culminated in the May 11-12, 1970, riot. Her fight against police brutality, efforts to counter corruption in law enforcement, and leadership in establishing the Human Relations Commission were among her most significant achievements. Her courageous service and role as mayor pro tempore inspired her son, W.H. Mays III, to become a city councilman, commissioner, and mayor (2005).

She remained active in community institutions and earned recognition: Woman of the Year, Augusta Lincoln League (1971); Citizen of the Year, The Augusta News-Review (1973); Mortician of the Year, The Georgia Funeral Service Practitioners Association (1977); Who's Who in Politics in the South and Southwest (1973).

Erected 2022 by The Augusta African American Historical Society
.

Featured marker is second from left.
 The Way We Were: Carrie Mays did more in a few years than most in a lifetime. Carrie Mays was a political comet. Over a five-year period from 1970 to 1975, she seemed to be everywhere, not only in Augusta, but in Georgia: Speaking, prodding, complaining, encouraging. She wasn't just the drum major. She was the whole band. (Bill Kirby, The Augusta Chronicle, posted Jan. 24, 2021) (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)