Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rev. Nathaniel T. Young, Sr.

Inscription. A graduate of Morehouse College and the Morehouse School of Divinity, he began his historic pastorate of Thankful Baptist Church in 1945 and served for 46 years.

The third African American elected to the Richmond County Board of Education he filled that position for 12 years, including a term as vice president. He fought to equalize salaries between black and white educators, urged the Board to hire lunchroom managers in black schools where teachers filled those roles, persuaded the superintendent to allow black principals access to the Board's business office and lounge, and joined a committee seeking a new high school for blacks, Lucy Laney.

He worked with the Boy Scouts, collaborating to establish a camp for blacks: presided over the Lincoln League; and, for 30 years, visited inmates at the Richmond County Correctional Center, reducing recidivism. In 1963, he advocated before the Augusta City Council to desegregate public facilities and to remove “Colored” signs at the Municipal Building.

Erected 2017 by Augusta African-American Historical Society.

Civil RightsEducation. In addition, it is included in the Georgia - Augusta African-American History Walk series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1945.