Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Atty. Judson Whitlocke Lyons

Inscription. Attorney Judson Whitlocke Lyons was the first Black lawyer in the State of Georgia. He was born in Burke County, but lived most of his life in Augusta. He was a graduate of Augusta Institute (now Morehouse College) and Howard University Law School. He was admitted to the Georgia Bar Association in 1884, and practiced law in Augusta. He was a leader in the Georgia Republican Party and was a delegate to state and national conventions. He helped form the Georgia Equal Rights Association during Reconstruction. He was appointed by President William McKinley to become the Register of the United States Treasury in 1898, and held that position through 1906. A 32nd Degree Mason, Atty. Lyons is one of a few African Americans whose signature appears on the currency of the United States. He later served as President of Haines Institute, a private black high school, and he was an active member of Harmony Baptist Church.

Erected by Augusta African-American Historical Society.

via New York Public Library Digital Image Collection (Public Domain)