Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Sawmill

Inscription.
Here at Mystic Seaport Museum, we produce our own lumber from logs. It is more economical and provides us with the correct moisture content and unusual sizes we need. White oak, yellow and white pine, spruce, fir, and hackmatack are all used in the restoration and maintenance for our ships. After sawyers saw the lumber, it is stacked and air dried for future use.

Museum staff assembled this sawmill from different manufacturers' parts. The components include the wheeled carriage and tracks, the blades and power plant, and the level concrete foundation. This machinery can accommodate a log up to 40 feet in length and 48 inches in diameter using the top saw.

Two operators are required to run the sawmill. The sawyer controls the setting and speed of the carriage while the helper clears away the scrap and removes the sawed lumber as it is produced.

Blades
Bottom Blade: Diameter: 52", 48 teeth, 125 HP electric motor, 550 RPM
This is used for most jobs.

Top Blade: Diameter: 36", 34 teeth, 75 HP electric motor, 625 RPM
The top blade is used together with the bottom blade when the diameter of the log exceeds the 26" radius of the bottom blade.

De-barking Blade: Diameter: 8", 3 HP electric motor
This small blade helps protect the larger