Atlantic Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Highest Point on the Atlantic Seaboard

Mount Mitchill

— Coastal Habitats —

Inscription.
Mount Mitchill, at an elevation of 266 feet above sea level, is the highest natural point on the Atlantic Seaboard between southern Maine and the Yucatan Peninsula of Mexico. Cartographers (map makers) named the prominence, located in the southwest corner of the park, in honor of Dr. Samuel Latham Mitchill (1764-1831), a New York physician, naturalist, educator, and U. S. Congressman. Mitchill was part of an 1816 expedition to measure the height of the Navesink Highlands.

Mount Mitchill and the surrounding highlands are prone to slumping or slump blocking. When this geological phenomenon occurs, large blocks of earth, typically sandy soil covered by an erosion-resistant capstone layer of ironstone, slide suddenly down a cliff face.

Erected by National Park Service, State of New Jersey.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a picture of the slope of Mount Mitchill with the caption “The view areas at the Mount Mitchill Scenic Overlook have been designed to minimize the amount of disturbance on the slope. Mature trees have been planted to stabilize the soil with their root systems and to shade and nurture the understory which covers this fragile slope.” The right side of the marker features a series of three pictures showing the profile of Mount Mitchill at various points in time. The first depicts a “Section of Slope Before Slumping.” The second shows the “Primary Slump Block Sheared from Face of Slope – circa 1782.” The last picture
2. Marker in Atlantic Highlands
The marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
displays the “Secondary Slump Block Sheared from Primary Slump Block.”

1. Mount Mitchill Scenic Overlook. Monmouth County Park System website. (Submitted on September 24, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 24, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. View from Mount Mitchill
Sandy Hook and New York City can be seen in this photo taken from the marker.
4. 9/11 Memorial Sculpture
This monument honors the 147 Monmouth county residents who lost their lives in the terrorist attack of September 11, 2001. The marker can be seen in the background, to the left of the eagle.