Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Miss Lucy Craft Laney

Inscription. Lucy Craft Laney was born in Macon, Georgia, during slavery. She graduated in Atlanta University's first class in 1873. Ten years later, she founded Haines Normal and Industrial Institute in the lecture room of Christ Presbyterian Church of Augusta. She established the Nurses Training Institute for African-American girls, forerunner of the Nurses School of University Hospital; a kindergarten for African Americans in Augusta, one of the first in the South; the first football team from an African-American high school in Georgia, and gave Mary McCloud Bethune her first teaching job. Miss Laney also helped to establish the Augusta NAACP. Her portrait hangs in the Georgia State Capitol, and she is a distinguished member of the Georgia Women of Achievement housed at Wesleyan College in Macon. Her former home is now an African-American museum.

Erected by Augusta African-American Historical Committee Sponsors.

1. Lucy Craft Laney. Laney learned to read and write by the age of four and could translate difficult passages in Latin by the age of twelve, including Julius Caesar’s Commentaries on the Gallic War. (Kent Anderson Leslie, New Georgia Encyclopedia) (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Lucy Craft Laney. Video tribute
Featured marker is on the far left.
to the noted educator. (Georgia Women of Achievement) (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Lucy Craft Laney and the Haines Institute. Lucy Craft Laney was many things. A college graduate, a loving daughter and sister, a fervent and faithful Presbyterian, an educator, a leader, and the headstrong founder of the Haines Institute—these are only some of the things that characterize the history and far-reaching influence of her life. (McKenna, Presbyterian Historical Society, posted March 18, 2022) (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

from An Era of Progress and Promise: ... by W.N. Hartshom (Public Domain), 1910
3. Lucy Craft Laney