Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hometown Heroes

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

"A hero is someone who has given his or her life to something bigger than oneself."
-Joseph Campbell

For a relatively small town, Modesto has produced its fair share of hometown heroes. Not heroes in the sense of curing cancer, or winning peace. But, people who have been very successful in their high-profile careers and made an impact beyond our city limits.

These are some of the notable people that have made a difference in our world-culturally, socially, economically, or politically. It's quite a cast of characters that started their journey in Modesto.

Winemakers Ernest and Julio Gallo, who started their multi-national winery in a small warehouse on 11th and D Streets in 1933.

Filmmaker George Lucas, whose break-out film American Graffiti was based on his teenage years cruising 10th and 11th streets.

Royal Robbins, a pioneer of American rock climbing, whose competitive spirit helped change the sport forever.

Actor and two-time Academy Award nominee Jeremy Renner, who honed his craft at Modesto Junior College.

Olympic athletes Suzy Powell (discus), Erin Cafaro (rowing), Ali Cox (rowing) and Tisha Venturini-Hoch (soccer).

Former Executive Secretary of UNICEF, Ann Veneman, who also served as California's Secretary
of Food and Agriculture and U.S. Secretary of Agriculture under George W. Bush, the first and only woman to hold that position.

Sports agent Jeff Moorad, a Downey High School graduate, who is a former owner of Major League Baseball's Arizona Diamondbacks and San Diego Padres.

Emmy Award-winning casting director Robert Ulrich, a Davis High grad, known for his casting work on "Glee" and other prime time hit TV Shows. Actress Kim Johnston Ulrich, a native of Ripon, who starred on the daytime soap opera "As the World Turns" and the nighttime drama "Passions".

Actor and singer Harve Presnell, who debuted his baritone voice at Modesto High School.

Motorcycle racer and racing team owner Kenny Roberts, the first American to win a Grand Prix motorcycle racing world championship.

NBA star Chuck Hayes, who attended Modesto Christian High School and later played for the Houston Rockets and Sacramento Kings.

Actor Timothy Olyphant, a Beyer High Grad and swimming standout, who starred as Seth Bullock in the HBO series "Deadwood" and Raylen Givens in "Justified."

Major league baseball's Ray Lankford, a Davis High grad who went on to play center field for the St. Louis Cardinals and San Diego Padres.

Mike Piccinini and Nick Tocco, who founded Save Mart Supermarkets, and Mike's son, Bob, the current Chairman and CEO.

Downey High's Joe Rudi, an All-Star, who won three consecutive World Series rings playing left field for the Oakland A's.

Max and Verda Foster, founders of Foster Farms, whose 80-acre farm grew into the West's most trusted poultry company.

Guitarist Michael Allsup, who played lead for the popular rock group, Three Dog Night.

Legendary car customizer Gene Winfield, a Modesto High School grad, who created world-famous modified cars for racers, collectors, movies and television.

Other notables include philanthropists June and John Rogers, character actor Jack Elam, one-time resident, actress Carol Channing, chef Michael Chiarello, actor James Marsters, Broadway performers Jeremy Stolle and Morgan James, photographer Roman Loranc, singer-songwriter Brett Dennen, as well as musician and band-master Frank "Proof" Mancini.

In 2010, the Gallo Center for the Arts started a speaker series entitled, "Hometown Heroes", which showcased the accomplishments of these individuals. In the style of "Inside the Actor's Studio", Jim Johnson, arts education coordinator for the Center and Dean Emeritus of the Modesto Junior College Division of Arts, Humanities, and Communications, are moderator and interviewer. The series is a fund-raiser for the Center.

Were You There? Tell us your story at: [email protected]
Researched