Sacramento Historic City Cemetery in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

New Helvetia Cemetery

1847-1956

Inscription. Prior to 1847, city residents began to bury their dead in the New Helvetia Cemetery located near Sutter's Fort. They viewed this as a permanent memorial for the individuals that helped to create and build the City of Sacramento. This twenty acre plot suffered many indignities including flooding, ownership change and neglect. In 1875, the City acquired the property and in 1912 closed it to burials and transitioned it to a park.

In 1955, New Helvetia received its most devastating blow when the city decided to build a school on the site. By 1956, over 5,000 bodies were exhumed and reinterred elsewhere with over 400 finding a new resting place in the Old City Cemetery. Today, we honor those individuals listed below, who for so many years have lain unrecognized on the cemetery's grounds. The list was developed to the best of our research and knowledge.

Allen W. Addington • John Addington • Mary Ella Addington • Alfred Anderson • Baby Girl Andrew • Edwin S. Andrew • George Andrew • Mary Andrew • Ruth Andrew • Stephen A. Andrew • Augusta L. Asch • Barbara Asch • Franz Louis Asch • John Asch • Mary Alice Ash • Nellie May Ash • Stewart Ash • Alice Baccellia • Caesar Baccellia • J.G. Baker • John C. Baker • Daniel Ball • John W. Ballard • Harriet Bartlett • Nellie Bartlett • Amanda Baxter • Noah Milton Baxter • A.J. Bayer • George
W. Bidwell • Emily J. Biggs • Marion Biggs, U.S. Congressman • Mary Emma Bithell • Fannie S. Bluitt • Jeremiah Bluitt • Mary Blum • Domenica Tomasi (Mrs. Patrizio) Bonetti • Ersiglio Bonetti • Geromina Bonetti • Patrizio Bonetti • Juda Brinson • Minnie M. Brinson • Benjamin F. Brown • Eliza Antoinette Brown • John Henry Brown • Infant Son of Albert Burghardt • Mary Estella Burghardt • Abner Baldwin Burns • Charles W. Burns • Ida K. Burns • Anna Campbell • Cornelius Campbell • Rosa E. Carroll • Margaret T. Addington Coker • Melvin C. Coker • Private William Henry Coker, G.A.R. • Herbert Tilden Collier • Joseph Warren Collier • John G. Smith Constable • C. Cook • Mina C. Cook • Maggie Cooney • Caroline Stultz Derman • George Walter Derman • Ellen Dudley (Mrs. Thomas) • Martha Dudley • Sarah C. Dudley • Thomas Dudley • Gustav Adolph Feyhl • Emma Fisher • Cathrine D. Fisher • Charlotte Isabella Freeman • Edward Clayton Freeman • Frances Lavina Freeman • Louise Arnold Frieseke • Carrie Fuchs • Frank Fuchs • Jacob Fuchs Sr. • Jacob Fuchs Jr. • Theodore Fuchs • Richard Galt • John Gardner • Casandrew Garsey • Mary Ann Garsey • Noah L. Garsey • Orlando T. Garsey • Elise J. Goddard • May Irene Goddard • James R. Gover • Evadne Graham • Minie E. Graham • Richard Greenwood • John Griffin • Jane Griffin • Jane A. Hall • Neil L. Hamilton • Thomas W. Hancock • David Harley • James Harley • Jesse
H. Harley • Dora A. Harlow • George Washington Harlow • Isaiah Harlow • Laodica Matilda Harlow • Frederick William Hartmeyer •Julia Keseberg Hartmeyer • Louis F. Hartmeyer • John Hill • Arthur J. Hinton • Adah D. Holland • Elizabeth Holmes • William C. Hopping (ex-postmaster) • T. Hoshozume • J.H. Hoskins • Margaret Howe • Bradley S. Hoyt • Elizabeth E. Hoyt • Freddy M. Hoyt • George Albert Hoyt • Walter S. Hoyt • William H. Hoyt • Antone Hunson • Fostina E. Hurlburt • Caroline (wife of Hugh) Jeffery • Minnie Powers Jeffries • Bertha Jordan • Emily F. Jordan • Frank R. Jordan • Agatha C. Jurgens • Christian J. Jurgens • Komayo Kamikawa • Shizuka Kamikawa • Caroline T. Keepers • Elizabeth Keiper • Amelia Sarah Keller • Catherine Keller • Ruth Keller • Augusta Keseberg • Pauline Keseberg • Elisabeth Philippine Zimmermann Keseberg • T.Keshiwata • Freda Kilian • Clarence King • Frederick Kirn Sr. • Frederick Kirn, Jr. • Mary Kirn • Flora Virginia Koenig • Louis Koenig • Louis Phillip Koenig • Caroline Kreuzberger • F. Kreuzberger • Gertrude F. Kreuzberger • Louisa Kreuzberger • Lucas Kreuzberger • Mary Kreuzberger • Theodore Kreuzberger • Infant of C. & M. Kreuzberger • Infant of L. Kreuzberger • Gottlieb J. Krieger • Rosa Krieger • Clara Matilda Kummerfeldt • Frederick Kummerfeldt • Matilda Keseberg Kummerfeldt • Rowland G. Laflin • Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Lais • John Louis
3. City Cemetery Map
Founded 1849
Leak • Mary L. Leak • John Lohmiller • Mata L. Lohmiller • Ellen Lowell • Leah Byam Lowell • Louisa Luce • Mr. Y. Maruyama • Jeanette McAra • Raymer McCarty • Mary Alice McNeal • Alfonzo Wallace Miller • Mr. K. Meyano • Noboru Meyano • Clyde Moore • Elizabeth Moore • Freddie Moore • Jessie Moore • Maud Moore • James H. Muldrow • Antone L. Myrvold • Martin Myrvold • Joseph F. Nagle • H. Nakayama • Nellie Nelson • Elizabeth Norman • William H. Norman • Ida May Normington • Ivy Elmer Normington • John Benjamin Normington • Matilda Martin Normington • William John Normington • Charles R. Normington • Infant son of Ed and Theresa Normington • Mr. Y. Ota • Jane Peasley • John Peasley • John Pires • William Edward Quinley • Elizabeth Real • Rachel Riggs • Addie G. Rodolf • Jennie B. Rodolf • Stephen Douglass Rodolf • Henry Ruhl • Jacob Ruhl • William Ruhl • Brazillia Sampson • Frank H. Schmidt • Elizabeth Schraeder • Ferdinand Frederick Schraeder • John Francis Schraeder • Annie T. Slattery • Mary Slattery • Belle Slocum • George Smith • Infant of Frank and Josie Marguerite Smith • Daughter of Frank Albert and Josie Marguerite Smith • Eleanor Spaulding • Elizabeth A. Speer • DeWood Spurlock • Frederick C. Stauffer • Frederick J. Stauffer • H.C. Stauffer • Hulda E. Stauffer • Deborah Stewart • Mark Stewart • Nellie Stewart • Misuko Takemota • Cicero Tarel • James Thornton • Sarah E. Thornton
• Susie Jane Thornton • Charles Tietjens • Marie E. Tietjens • Peter Tietjens • Curtis Hopping Todd • James H. Todd Lillie May Todd • Mary A. Todd • William H. Todd • Caleb Tyler • Annie Waldron • Elizabeth Waldron • Laurena Waldron • William Waldron • Jacob Weaver • Priscilla Weaver • Albert Wells • Edward Wells • Ruby Dell Whittaker • Amanda Willis • Charles W.S. Willis • Frederick A. Wilson • Ruth Dorothy Wilson • Frederick Windrick • Mary Louisa Winkler • Raymond A. Withrow • Rueben E. Withrow • Rueben S. Withrow

"The cemetery was founded by Swiss pioneer John A. Sutter in c. 1845 (some sources state 1848), under the name the Sutter Fort Burying Ground (or Sutter Burying Ground), and in 1850 the name was changed to the New Helvetia Cemetery when Sutter donated the land. The name New Helvetia (or New Switzerland)..."
(Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)