Bottom Reflected Active Sonar System (BRASS)

Inscription.
In 1955, the U.S. Navy Underwater Sound Laboratory (USN/USL, also known informally as the Sound Lab) here at Fort Trumbull began a study of the feasibility of long range, echo-ranging sonar. In 1956, "Bottom-bounce echo-ranging active sonar" was first theorized by scientists at the Sound Lab. Further study resulted in the development of experimental sonar equipment to be installed and tested on a submarine. In 1957, the Exploratory Development Branch of the Submarine Sonar Division at the Sound Lab named the equipment the "Bottom-Reflected Active Sonar System", or "BRASS" System, and it was installed and tested on the USS Conger (SS-477). Results of that testing indicated that bottom-bounce echo-ranging was feasible, and it was decided to proceed with the BRASS II System using a magnetostrictive type of transducer. In 1959, that more powerful system was installed and tested on the USS Blenny (SS-324). After three years of further testing, the results were even more promising. In 1962, the BRASS II System using a still more powerful piezoelectric type of transducer was installed on the USS Tigrone (AGSS-419). In 1965, a larger and more powerful transducer, designated BRASS III, was also installed on the USS Tigrone (AGSS-419) to extend the frequency range of the research.

The importance of the BRASS program is indicated
by the fact that the Navy dedicated those submarines to support the acoustic research conducted by the Sound Lab. The BRASS program pioneered research in active sonar acoustics and submarine detection in many ocean areas, including the Eastern and Western Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean and Norwegian Seas, and the Gulf of Maine. Data gathered by the BRASS program was the basis for the design of present day submarine and surface ship active sonar systems.

The BRASS II piezoelectric trasnducer assembly with its parabolic reflector on display here permitted the sonar beam to be steered in the horizontal plane (by rotating the whole assembly) and in the vertical plane (by tilting the parabolic reflector).

The marker is on the grounds of Fort Trumbull State Park in an open-air exhibit.