Beaufort in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Discovering the Reconstruction Era in Beaufort County, South Carolina

— Reconstruction Era National Historical Park —

Inscription.
Welcome to Reconstruction Era National Historical Park. This unit of the national park system was established in January 2017 to preserve and interpret the resources and complex national stories of Reconstruction — African Americans' quest for freedom, the challenges resulting from the abolition of slavery, and the struggles to define the nation during and after the Civil War.

Pictured above are African American owned businesses near the intersection of Charles Street and Bay Street, just a few blocks from here. These businesses vanished after Reconstruction, and this location is now a parking lot, but the antebellum mansion looming in the background still stands.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Reconstruction Era National Historical Park.
The Reconstruction era, 1861-1900 the historic period in which the United States grappled with the question of how to integrate millions of newly freed African Americans into social, political, economic, and labor systems, was a time of significant transformation. The people, places, and events in Beaufort County, South Carolina, reflect on the most important issues of this tumultuous time period.
(Submitted on June 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Formerly near Charles Street & Bay Street Intersection

2. Reconstruction Era National Historical Park (Wikipedia).
The Reconstruction Era National Historical Park, formerly Reconstruction Era National Monument is a United States National Historical Park in Beaufort County, South Carolina established by President Barack Obama in January 2017 to preserve and commemorate activities during the Reconstruction Era that followed the American Civil War. The monument was the first U.S. National Monument dedicated to the Reconstruction Era.

3. Marker detail: Reconstruction Era National Historical Park Map
The park consists of three locations throughout Beaufort County, South Carolina — The Old Beaufort Firehouse, the site of Camp Saxton, and the Penn Center National Historic Landmark District. Each site helps tell the story of a key component of Reconstruction. Visit www.nps.gov/reer for more information about visiting these sites.
(looking east from Scott Street • marker is at southwest [right] corner of the visitor center)