Clinton in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

A Walk Through Historic Clinton

1. Congregational Church
This Classic Rivival sanctuary dates from 1837 and is the fourth church building to have been located on Meeting House Hill. In front of the church stands in the monument honoring Abraham Pierson and the first Yale classes he taught in an early parsonage nearby from 1701 to 1707. East of the church is the 1823 parsonage. West of the church common is the lane (under the railroad) to the early Burying Ground.

2. The Academy
Erected as a school in 1801, this building has also served as Town Hall, Masonic Lodge, Grange Hall, social center, and town office annex.

3. Stanton House
Built in 1789 by Adam Stanton, this handsome residence with adjoining store is open as a museum and contains original furnishings from three Stanton generations. Behind the house stood Abraham Pierson's parsonage, but only the well remains.

4. Bronze Statues
Sculpted in 1874 by Launt Thompson, the figure on the right is early minister Abraham Pierson, first rector of the Collegiate School which became Yale College. A copy of this statue is on the Yale campus. On the left is Charles Morgan, Clinton-born shipping magnate, who gave to Clinton the renowned Morgan school which stood behind the present bandstand.

5. Holy Advent Episcopal
Church

This charming Victorian sanctuary was built in 1876. The Rectory next door was constructed c. 1790.

6. 95 East Main Street
Major General Horatio Wright, an outstanding Union officer during the Civil War, was born in this 1807 Federal residence. Nearby houses along this stretch were constructed during the same general period.

7. 103 East Main Street
Captain Elisha White built this substantial center-hall Georgian around 1750, possibly of English brick brought as a ballast. The house, together with a separate library and tool museum, is the home of the Clinton Historical Society. Next door at 101 East Main is the 1819 Wright house with delicate Federal cornice, fanlight, and window detail. At 97 East Main is a late 18th century Colonial built by another Wright family member.

8. 109 East Main Street
Built in 1852 by Henry Wellman, this small store sold groceries and notions, delivering orders locally and out to summer cottages by horse and wagon.

9. Liberty Green
Also known as Lower Green, this was an early town common. It served as a militia muster field, then as site for a succession of school houses. The naval cannon near the Civil War monument dates from the War of 1812. A row of lovely early homes lines the green's east border, comprising the Liberty Green Historic District.

Erected by Clinton Historical Society, Town of Clinton.