Atlantic Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Raritan Bay & New York Harbor

Industry & Trade

— Maritime History —

Inscription.
Boating is a popular activity on Raritan and Sandy Hook bays. These waters provide both shelter from and access to the Atlantic Ocean. Over the past three centuries, maritime traffic in the Raritan Bay – New York Harbor area has increased significantly.

On warm summer days, commercial fishing boats, container ships, sport fishing, pleasure, and military vessels, as well as dredgers and barges crowd the harbor. Smaller sport fishing boats must constantly be on guard to avoid collisions.

[Sibebar:]
A Decline in Commercial Fishing Activities

Although New Jersey’s rich tidal estuaries produces some of the best fishing waters in the country, environmental and physical changes in the Raritan Bay – New York Harbor area have caused commercial fishing activities to gradually decline. The adverse effect of pollution on fish eggs and larvae has endangered the fisheries. The mending process will be slow and has required some tough decisions. However, as the new millennium begins, the bay is already cleaner than it was twenty years earlier.

Erected by National Park Service, State of New Jersey.

More about this marker. Three photographs appear along the bottom of the marker. On the left is a picture of sailboats on the water with the caption “Sailing races on Raritan Bay have been popular with local residents for many years. (Photograph obtained through Maid of Perth, Perth Amboy, NJ)” Next to this is a picture of women at the shoreline and has the caption
2. Marker in Atlantic Highlands
The marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
“A day of sun and relaxation on the bay for this group of turn-of-the-century bathing beauties. Pollution, flowing from refineries and factories on the northern and western shores of Raritan Bay nearly half a century ago, prompted local officials to post adviseries about swimming and eating fish or shellfish that are caught here.” Under the sidebar is a picture of some commercial fishing boats. It has a caption of “By the late 1980s, commercial fishing in the Raritan Bay had declined sharply and the fleet now comprise only a small minority of the marine vessels seen in the bay and harbor area.”

1. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 25, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Mount Mitchill Scenic Overlook. Monmouth County Park System website. (Submitted on September 25, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

This photo, taken from the marker, gives a fine view of Sandy Hook, Raritan Bay, and New York Harbor. New York City can be seen in the background.
4. 9/11 Memorial Sculpture
Mount Mitchill Scenic Overlook is also home to the Monmouth County 9/11 memorial. This monument, located within sight of the marker, honors the 147 Monmouth county residents who lost their lives in the terrorist attack of September 11, 2001.