Southlake in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Thomas Easter Cemetery

Inscription. Virginia native Thomas Easter, born about 1823, migrated to Texas and settled in Tarrant County by 1848. Easter patented a 640-acre tract of land in the northeast corner of the county. A portion of this land was used as a cemetery upon his death in 1862. His wife Charity Easter, born about 1820, was buried here in the early 1880s. Another known burial is that of early settler Hardin West (b. 1809), who died on March 10, 1881. The cemetery contains several unmarked graves. The Easter schoolhouse stood beside the burial ground during the 19th century.

Stairs in parking lot lead to Thomas Easter Cemetery Marker.