Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Oslo Børs / Oslo Stock Exchange

Inscription.
Børsbygningen ble oppført 1827-1828 etter tegninger av arkitekt Christian Heinrich Grosch. Den regnes som Norges første monumentalbygg.

Bygningen ble utvidet 1909-1911.

Børshagen ble anlagt tidlig på 1800-tallet og var Oslos første offentlige park.

I dag skjer all børshandel elektronisk, og de gamle børssalene er kontorer for Oslo Børs.

The stock exchange building was constructed in 1827-1828
Designed by the architect Christian H. Grosch, it is recognised as Norway's first monumental building.

The building was extended in 1909-1911.

The garden around the building was planted in the early 1800s and was Oslo's first public park.

Stock exchange trading is now fully electronic, and the old trading floors are offices for the Oslo stock exchange, Oslo Børs.

Building: The over 190-year-old stock exchange building has been the subject of many long debates about how the building should be managed and designed over the years. Several of Christiania's (the name of Oslo between 1624 and 1925) best known business men fought for years to get approved and funded the construction of a stock exchange in Christiania, the capital of Norway from 1814.

In 1823, a building committee was appointed to consider the various suggested drawings at the time. The committee chose the architect Christian H. Grosch's proposal. On July 14, 1826, the Ministry approved the final plans of drawings and budgets. In 1828, it was called Norway's first monumental building, completed on the site called Grønningen, the first public park in Christiania.
(Submitted on July 2, 2023.)
2. Oslo Børs / Oslo Stock Exchange Marker - wide view