Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie Canal

Albany's coomercial growth boomed after
the Erie Canal was completed in 1825. From a small basin, barges entered the river through a final lock. Lining a mile of the canal above the basin was in the Lumber District, where towering piles of boards comprised a huge lumber trade, thanks to Adirondack forests.

A long pier partially enclosed the waterfront, creating the "Great Basin." Vessels of all sorts came here, bringing people and goods of dizzying variety in and out of Albany. After automobiles overtook riverboats in popularity, the old port was filled. It is now the Corning Preserve.

(illustrations, top to bottom)
The eastern end of the Erie Canal as it entered the Hudson River, showing the lock and piles of lumber (mid 19th century).(Collection, Albany Museum of History and Art)

Late nineteenth century map showing the Albany waterfront with the Erie Canal and railroad lines converging at the Albany Basin.

Erected by Urban Cultural Park Program.