Chambersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Donald "Mike" Waters Memorial Playground

Inscription.

In his youth Mike gained fame as a superb athlete playing football, track, basketball and baseball for the Chambersburg High School, and he was elected a member of the South Central PA Sports Hall of Fame.

Mike felt a strong commitment to the community and youth of Chambersburg and was well known for his community work. He wanted Chambersburg to be a better place to live and worked hard to accomplish that goal.

"I'm just a homeboy trying to put something back into the community. It's a good community, I like it," Mike often said. He just wanted to do the Lord's will and help people. He wanted to give young kids an opportunity and make sure they received a good education. In 1963 Mike helped establish the Chambersburg Community Improvement Association (CCIA). The CCIA initiated a tutoring program for children in first through sixth grades, and the STEP Program for children in seventh through twelfth grades. The CCIA also adopted the South Second Street Playground and helped in its upkeep to better serve the children of the community.

Mike touched a lot of lived through his community work. He worked diligently on behalf of various organizations. Samples of which include: service with the Borough Planning Commission and the Civil Service Commission, Chambersburg Community Improvement Association,
Chambersburg Rotary Club, Franklin County Prison Ministry, Chambersburg Development Corporation, Downtown Chambersburg Incorporated, Greater Chambersburg Chamber of Commerce, Leadership Chambersburg, Cumberland Valley School of Music, United Churches of Chambersburg, Chambersburg Youth Soccer Association, Keystone Health Center and the Unity Coalition. Mike was very active and help many positions in these organizations as he was a very caring and sensitive person who was always willing to help his fellow man. That's the way he was.

Born November 10, 1932
Chambersburg, PA