Cleveland in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Darlia McLuhan Conn Forum and Tower

In honor of Darlia McLuhan Conn

Darlia McLuhan Conn served the university as the presidential spouse for 34 years, 1986-2020. During that time, she was an adjunct member of the piano faculty in the School of Music, and her presence and influence on campus was an important part of the Lee culture for half a century. As a student in the 1960's, she was president of Delta Zeta Tau, a winner of the Parade of Favorites, and an honor graduate, majoring in piano. All of her three children and their spouses are Lee graduates, along with numerous grandchildren.

Excerpt: In the 80s and 90s, she led and served in the Cleveland Symphony Guild, bringing orchestral music to the public school students of Bradley County. In 2009, she served as an annual United Way co-chair with Janey Cooke, who teamed with her in a friendly competition against their husbands, Paul Conn and Dan Cooke, to lead fundraising supporting numerous community initiatives.

She has also been actively engaged on campus with social service clubs, diversity groups, and music students, helping and guiding as mentor and friend. In 2012, a group of African alumni and students created the Darlia McLuhan Conn African Student Endowment Scholarship for Lee students from Africa, where she spent much of her childhood. She was an early member and the first president of the Delta Zeta Tau Alumni Association, supporting the social service club of which she was a member and president
during her time as a Lee student.
(Submitted on July 15, 2023.)