Sacramento Historic City Cemetery in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Monumental Love Story

Inscription. Georgia Fisher died of typhoid pneumonia on December 27, 1875, four days before her planned wedding to Martin Bergman. Their wedding had been scheduled for New Year's Day of 1876, the centennial year. Martin was one of Sacramento's earliest premiere potters and sculptors.

Shortly after Georgia's death, Martin, together with his father and brother, created this monument on her gravesite. Martin, a Swedish immigrant sculptor, constructed the ornately tiled base. His father, John Bergman, added a statue of the angel Gabriel. Martin's brother, John, created an equally beautiful column. Together, they built an ornamented clay pedestal fence around the plot.

Georgia's picture, in repose, was placed on the monument beneath the angel. Over the years, vandalism, theft and natural forces have taken their toll on the monument, leaving only a shadow of its original beauty.

Bergman Bros. Pottery opened in 1866 and was renowned for its use of terra cotta made from local clay. Bergman Bros. preceded Sacramento Pottery.

The Old City Cemetery Committee, the volunteer organization for the Sacramento Historic City Cemetery, created this interpretative plaque with funds raised by the Committee. The plaque was installed June 2010.

Erected 2010 by Old City Cemetery Committee
.

2. A Monumental Love Story Marker & Monument
 The Georgia Fisher Monument at the Sacramento Old City Cemetery. YouTube Video
"In this video, Tina discusses the Georgia Fisher monument and how weather and vandalism have damaged it over the years."
(Submitted on July 3, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. A Monumental Love Story Marker & Monument